Accident Kendall W R/mclaughlin J RANS S-10 SAKOTA N444YB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289239

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kendall W R/mclaughlin J RANS S-10 SAKOTA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N444YB
MSN: 1JB
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennettsville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bennettsville, SC
Destination airport:Parkton, NC (NC71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he attempted to take off from a grass airstrip on a runway that sloped upwards to the crest of a hill. He began the takeoff roll midway up the slope with his forward visibility limited due to the slope's inclination and the taildragger configuration of the airplane. Upon reaching the crest of the hill, the pilot realized that the runway doglegged about 40 degrees to the left, but the airplane was traveling too fast at that point to be able to make the turn. The airplane left the runway and continued down an adjacent road before veering into a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and noted that the accident could have been prevented had he taxied to the crest of the hill first and performed a visual check prior to beginning the takeoff attempt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight familiarization of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA339

Location