Accident Lancair N6ZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289240

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Lancair
Owner/operator:Adastral LLC
Registration: N6ZY
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power IO-375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Azle, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Saginaw, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Azle, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a local test flight in a newly completed kit airplane. The pilot reported that, about an hour after departure, the engine gave a 'slight hiccup,” so he turned back to his departure airfield. When the engine began to lose power, he turned on both wing fuel tank transfer pumps. The engine subsequently lost power, so he elected to conduct a gear-up forced landing in a field. A postaccident examination of the airplane's fuel tanks revealed that they were not ruptured in the accident. Further examination revealed that the left wing and header tanks were empty while the right wing tank was full of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA384

Location