Accident Bowley Murphy N189SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289241

Date:Sunday 12 June 2011
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Bowley Murphy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N189SB
MSN: 099
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet LS6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguila, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The builder/owner/pilot of the experimental amateur-built airplane, which was powered by a converted automobile engine, was conducting a personal flight to practice maneuvers and landings. While maneuvering about 1,400 feet above the ground, the pilot smelled fuel and noticed fuel pressure and engine rpm abnormalities. He decided to conduct a precautionary landing on a highway, but, while setting up for the landing, the engine experienced a complete power loss. The pilot landed the airplane uneventfully on the flat desert terrain. After he secured and exited the airplane, a fire developed in the engine compartment and consumed most of the airplane. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the builder/pilot had made extensive use of non-aviation hardware for many engine fluid fittings and lines. Fire damage precluded determination of the origin of the fuel leak and subsequent fire. Federal Aviation Administration records indicated that about 5 years before this event, a fuel leak and fire in the engine compartment of the same airplane occurred while taxiing.

Probable Cause: A fire that originated from a fuel leak at an undetermined location in the engine compartment. Contributing to the accident was the builder's use of non-aviation hardware for engine fluid fittings and lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11FA258

Location