Accident Mooney M20K N5765D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289242

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Pacific Medical Communication Inc Dba
Registration: N5765D
MSN: 25-0833
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:Contenental IO-360-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taxiing from the transient parking towards the runway for takeoff. It was dusk at the time and he was proceeding at a walking pace (2-3 miles per hour) to the taxiway when he encountered a large ditch at the end of the tarmac. The airplane rolled into the ditch bending the propeller and the empennage. The pilot commented that there were no signs, reflectors, warnings, or other indications that the ditch was there. The airport manager reported that the taxi route from the transient area is clearly marked with in-ground reflectors which lead to a lit taxiway and then to the runway. According to the manager, it appeared the pilot proceeded directly to the taxiway from the transient parking area where he was parked. He crossed a set of double solid lines that demarcate the taxiway edge, and continued into a helicopter operating/parking area. From there he crossed a marked service road, past a helicopter landing pad, and past a lit windsock before impacting the drainage ditch. The airport manager further reported that since the area is clearly marked and only intended for helicopter traffic there is no extra signage warning of the ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong taxi route and failure to follow prescribed taxi procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA257

Location