Accident Grumman G-164B N3629C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289246

Date:Saturday 11 June 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Raymond Kennth Crider
Registration: N3629C
MSN: 742B
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cash, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cash, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff on an aerial application flight, the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing. During the landing, the landing gear struck a rice levee and the airplane nosed over. A postcrash fire ensued causing substantial damage to the airplane. Due to the fire damage, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA484

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2011 N3629C Crider Flying Service 0 Cash, AR w/o

Location