Bird strike Accident Beechcraft F33A N70TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289248

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Perry Thomas R Jr
Registration: N70TP
MSN: CE-1153
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX
Destination airport:Livingston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just departed and was about 13 miles from the airport when he saw a large bird pass by the passenger side windshield. He did not feel or hear it strike the airplane, but within a few minutes of seeing the bird he began to smell a foul odor. The pilot visually confirmed that the bird had struck the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer causing substantial damage. The pilot made a 180-degree turn and landed uneventfully back at the departure airport.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA391

Location