Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N89439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289250

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89439
MSN: 15282748
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting his third solo flight. On approach to the runway the airplane was at 65 knots with 20 degrees of flaps as the pilot began his landing flare at approximately 8-10 feet. According to the pilot, the airplane then appeared to have lost lift and landed hard on the runway. The airplane bounced into the air and traveled approximately 30 feet before descending toward the ground again. The pilot attempted to pull back on the control yoke before it impacted the runway. Although the airplane responded to the input it struck the ground in a nose down attitude, collapsing the nose landing gear strut and wheel into the fuselage, and the aircraft skidded on its nose about 20 yards. The nose wheel landing gear collapsed and there was substantial damage to the fuselage and firewall. The pilot stated there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper bounced landing recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA262

Location