Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R N2458G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289251

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co
Registration: N2458G
MSN: 17280893
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the late stage in his approach to land, he was distracted by a large insect that hit the windscreen. Simultaneously, a gust of wind disturbed the airplane's attitude and the pilot overcompensated with the flight controls in response, causing the airplane to porpoise. This led to a premature touchdown and caused the airplane to bounce. As the airplane bounced, the propeller struck the runway and the nose tire deflated, substantially damaging the firewall and lower fuselage. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA338

Location