Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6072X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289256

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2011
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Wilbur-ellis Air LLC
Registration: N6072X
MSN: 502B-0278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Odessa, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Odessa, WA (43D)
Destination airport:Odessa, WA (43D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of the Air Tractor's failure to maintain clearance from the Aero Commander.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA252

Location