Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3534W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289259

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3534W
MSN: 32-421
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wagoner, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketchum, OK (1K8)
Destination airport:Wagoner, OK (LH68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare and touchdown, two deer ran onto the runway. The airplane struck one deer separating the nose landing gear. The nose of the airplane settled to the runway and the airplane skid for an additional 500 feet before coming to a stop. An examination of the airframe revealed that the firewall was wrinkled. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the impact with the deer.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during the landing flare and touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA378

Location