Runway excursion Accident Remos G-3/600 N13GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289261

Date:Sunday 5 June 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600
Owner/operator:First Landings Aviation LLC
Registration: N13GX
MSN: 244
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apoka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the student pilot's first solo flight. The certified flight instructor conducted several landings with the student prior to the solo portion of the flight. During the solo, the student pilot took off without incident and entered the traffic pattern. While on final approach to land, as the student got close to the ground, the aircraft encountered a wind gust that pushed the aircraft to the left. The student pilot stated that he used right aileron to correct for the wind but was unable to stop the drift. The airplane touched down to the left of the runway and then became airborne again. The student pilot then attempted to land on an adjacent taxiway, where the propeller struck a taxiway sign and the left wing impacted a hangar. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had incurred substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. There was no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction of the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA329

Location