Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N50052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289264

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50052
MSN: 75-1082
Total airframe hrs:4508 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-4P-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Junction City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction City, KS (K3JC)
Destination airport:Junction City, KS (K3JC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb after takeoff, the engine started losing power. The pilot believed the airplane was too far down the runway to abort the takeoff, so he continued the climb. Shortly after, the airplane impacted a tree and a house resulting in substantial damage to both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 6 cylinder had measured compression of 34/80 and that the ignition timing on the forward and aft bank of spark plugs was delayed resulting in a degradation of engine power. The airplane was loaded to within 150 pounds of the airplane's gross weight, and calculations of relevant meteorological data revealed that the density altitude was 3,350 feet.

Probable Cause: The degraded engine performance due to low compression on the cylinder and delayed ignition timing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA375

Location