Loss of control Accident Schweizer 269C N6128U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289267

Date:Saturday 4 June 2011
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Airwork, LLC
Registration: N6128U
MSN: S1655
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on a sightseeing flight he flew over a mesa and commenced a hover maneuver about 12 feet above a ridge line. When the wind speed increased he attempted to depart the area. The pilot stated that he encountered a strong downdraft in the estimated 20-knot wind. While flying toward lower elevation terrain on the lee side of the mesa in an effort to depart the area, the helicopter's skids impacted rocks and the helicopter rolled over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain while attempting a transition from hovering flight to forward flight over a mesa in windy, downdraft conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA250

Location