Loss of control Accident Lammers Sjef J APACHE N566RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289302

Date:Friday 20 May 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Lammers Sjef J APACHE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N566RL
MSN: 12056
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident, the pilot had removed his single-surface wing and installed a dual-surface wing on his weight shift aircraft. The winds were calm and he conducted an uneventful test flight. The pilot returned to his hangar and made some adjustments to the control bar but elected to not do another test flight because the winds were increasing at the airport. Later that afternoon, the pilot decided to do a second test flight because the wind had decreased some. The pilot departed with an 80 degree crosswind between 5 and 10 knots. He said that he did not build up sufficient airspeed on the takeoff roll and once he got airborne he was about 5 knots above stall speed and very slow. When the aircraft was approximately 100 feet in the air, he encountered wind shear and the right wing stalled and dropped. The pilot was unable to recover and the aircraft crashed on the right side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the entire aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during take-off in a cross wind, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA360

Location