Accident Piper PA-18A N9279D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289303

Date:Thursday 19 May 2011
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9279D
MSN: 18-6582
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wiseman, AK
Destination airport:Bettles, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi, after an off-airport landing, the pilot stated that a wind gust caught the airplane from behind which resulted in the airplane nosing over and sustaining substantial damage to the right wing lift struts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1990 N9279D Private 0 Birchwood, AK sub

Location