Hard landing Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N81235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289304

Date:Thursday 19 May 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N81235
MSN: 75-7990
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was entering the traffic pattern with the intent to land, when the wind direction shifted and the air traffic controller requested the pilot land on the opposite runway. According to the pilot, when the airplane was on final approach at approximately 20 feet above ground level, it experienced windshear and landed hard on the runway. Subsequently the airplane turned sharply left causing the right lower wing to contact the runway, damaging the main spar. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA251

Location