Accident Cessna 152 N6238P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289313

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University Board Of Trustees Dba
Registration: N6238P
MSN: 15284990
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11241 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot had failed the Private Pilot check ride the previous week and that the accident flight was a flight review for the student. The student pilot performed a go-around on the first landing attempt because the airplane was too high on the final landing approach. On the final leg during the second approach, the airplane was on the proper glideslope and at the appropriate airspeed. The airplane was left of centerline and about 5 feet above the runway when the student pilot initiated the flare. The CFI reported that the student pilot suddenly relinquished the flight controls without warning, and the CFI attempted to salvage the landing. The student pilot reported that he relinquished the controls to the CFI and stated, 'Your controls.” The right wing tip contacted the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to two ribs in the outboard section of the wing. The CFI did not recognize that the wing tip struck the runway, so the flight returned to the departure airport. The damage to the wing was discovered during the postflight inspection of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's relinquishing of the flight controls during the landing flare and the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA344

Location