Runway excursion Accident Reed Roderick KB3 GYROPLANE UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289316

Date:Saturday 14 May 2011
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Reed Roderick KB3 GYROPLANE
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: REED307D
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scott, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scott, LA
Destination airport:Scott, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was taking off from a private grass strip with a tailwind. Approximately half way down the runway the gyroplane became airborne. He looked down to check his engine instruments, and when he looked back up he was approaching the end of the runway and a fence line. He was unable to maneuver over the fence and the gyroplane impacted the top of the fence line. The gyroplane's fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He said he was aware of the tailwind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor decision to takeoff with a tailwind which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA336

Location