Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 N660KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289318

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660
Owner/operator:Ag Concepts Inc
Registration: N660KP
MSN: T660-122DC
Total airframe hrs:4553 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morgan City, MS
Destination airport:Morgan City, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experienced agricultural application pilot reported that, after takeoff with adequate fuel, he flew to a local spray area and completed about 12 passes uneventfully. After the last pass, the pilot initiated a short climb to clear a transmission line. At that time, the airplane seemed to experience a partial loss of engine power. The pilot immediately lowered the nose of the airplane and began to look for a field in which to land. Engine power returned momentarily before the engine again seemed to lose power, and the pilot decided to land straight ahead into a bean field. During the landing, the airplane struck a ditch and came to rest upright. The pilot was not sure if the engine or the propeller was surging. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the propeller blades were observed in the feather position and had been rotating at low power during the impact with the ditch. The pilot was not sure if he positioned the propeller to feather during shutdown or if it went to feather upon striking the ditch. External and borescope examinations of the engine did not reveal any impact damage, anomalies, or preimpact mechanical failures. Jet A fuel was present in the high-pressure filter bowl, and it did not contain any contamination. Additional examination of the propeller and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have explained the engine or propeller surge reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during low-altitude maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA298

Location