Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6492J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289359

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Fairhaven LLC
Registration: N6492J
MSN: 28-4923
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Streetman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Streetman, TX
Destination airport:Carthage, TX (4F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed a private airstrip on a cross-country flight. Shortly after departure, the pilot perceived that the engine was not producing power. The pilot checked the throttle, mixture, and electric fuel pump; however, the airplane descended into trees near the runway. The pilot stated that he believed a windshear gust took lift from the airplane or that the engine lost compression or stopped producing power. He further stated that the engine was running, but it felt as if the throttle had been pulled off. A postcrash fire consumed much of the fuselage and thermally damaged the engine, which precluded a detailed examination of the ignition and fuel systems. The airplane impacted several trees during the accident. A small tree, about 4 inches in diameter, appeared to be sheared in two by the propeller. The marks and cuts at the accident site, as well as physical signatures on the propeller blades, were consistent with the engine producing power at the time of the accident. The reason for the airplane's descent into the trees was not determined.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inability to establish a climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA308

Location