Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4920D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289361

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:N4920d LLC
Registration: N4920D
MSN: 51020
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galax, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Destination airport:Galax Hillsville-Twin County Airport, VA (KHLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a visual approach for a full-stop landing with a gusting wind. The airplane experienced a sudden loss of altitude while on final approach and the pilot realized that he would land short of the runway. The airplane impacted terrain approximately 1,000 feet short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage and engine firewall. The pilot sustained a concussion during the impact and was unable to recall the events of the accident subsequent to the loss of altitude. A pilot-rated witness saw the airplane on a one-quarter mile final approach, and observed it bank to the right between 45-60 degrees, then bank to the left about 20 degrees, with an approximate 30-degree nose-high attitude. The airplane appeared to stall and then disappeared from his view. Both the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident stated that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind while on approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA267

Location