Accident Piper PA-28-180 N57WV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289365

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57WV
MSN: 28-4648
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5082 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing roll the airplane encountered a gust of wind and veered off the left side of the turf runway. After the pilot regained control, he attempted to avoid a ditch by applying right rudder. He was unsuccessful in correcting the airplane's alignment and the left main landing gear impacted the ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing spar. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA259

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2015 N57WV Private 3 near Habersham County Airport, Cornelia, GA w/o
Loss of control

Location