Hard landing Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N8435T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289366

Date:Saturday 23 April 2011
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:George Thomas
Registration: N8435T
MSN: 52335
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental TIO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot raised the landing gear and flaps and manually manipulated the turbocharger. As he was adjusting the turbocharger, the engine power reduced to idle, surged to full power, and then reduced back to idle. To avoid obstacles at the end of the runway, the pilot pushed the flight controls forward and landed the airplane on the remaining runway. During the hard landing, the amphibious landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. A postaccident examination of the engine and related systems revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Fuel was found on board the airplane, and no evidence of fuel contamination was found. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA209

Location