Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289370

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 08 May 1943 during a Combat Mission, Spitfire Mk Vb of 57 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Krymskaya, Krasnodar Krai.
Sergeant Evgeny Nikolaevich Rogozin was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero45691807/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52763907