Accident Cessna 172P N62145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289376

Date:Thursday 21 April 2011
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Pro-air Aviation LLC
Registration: N62145
MSN: 17275220
Total airframe hrs:6721 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After exiting the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and flipped over. The pilot stated that he landed the airplane safely in a crosswind. As the airplane exited the runway, the wind shifted and he attempted to correct with full aileron and rudder input; however, his inputs were not successful and the airplane came to rest inverted. Airport personnel reported that both wings, the tail, and vertical and horizontal stabilizers were damaged. They also indicated that the pilot reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane. The wind at the airport about the time of the accident was reported to be from the northwest at 21 knots gusting to 38 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1996 N62145 Charlie Brown Flying Club, Inc 0 Atlanta, GA sub

Location