Accident Aviat A-1C-180 N18WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289378

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18WY
MSN: 3038
Total airframe hrs:258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensburg, IN (I34)
Destination airport:Greensburg, IN (I34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing low approaches when he experienced a partial loss of engine power during climb out. He continued onto the downwind leg where he applied carburetor heat and determined the loss of power was a result of carburetor ice. The pilot shortened the downwind and base legs, and decided to land on the grass alongside the paved runway. He stated that the approach was high and fast and he was more comfortable landing on the grass as the airplane was equipped with tundra tires. The airplane nosed over during the landing when it contacted standing water on the grass. The right wing of the airplane was substantially damaged. A review of the FAA Carburetor Icing chart revealed the conditions were conducive to serious icing at descent power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on the grass which contained standing water. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of power due to carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA298

Location