Loss of control Accident Cessna T188C N4562J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289396

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2011
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Dale Schoepflin
Registration: N4562J
MSN: T18803752T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8708 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palouse, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palouse, WA (WN26)
Destination airport:Palouse, WA (WN26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine ran fine during the run-up inspection and takeoff, and the airplane was within weight and balance limitations. The departure runway had an upslope, there was rising terrain in the departure corridor, and witnesses reported a light tailwind at the time of departure. Shortly after the airplane lifted from the runway, it began to settle. The pilot pitched the nose up to try and fly over the terrain at the end of the runway, but the airplane stalled into the terrain about 500 feet past the departure end. The airplane nosed over inverted and the airframe and wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions at takeoff and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA196

Location