Accident Cessna 172 N702GR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289399

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2011
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dolphin Leasing
Registration: N702GR
MSN: 172-80558
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross country flight with the intention of landing at two different local airports before returning to the flight academy base. While landing at her first planned stop, the airplane porpoised twice after touchdown. The student pilot stated that her airspeed was low on final approach and that she did not flare. After the full stop landing, she taxied back to the runway and took off again to fly to her next planned stop. After she landed the airplane at her second stop, the flight academy sent two flight instructors to recover the airplane and student. While conducting a preflight of the airplane to return to the academy, the instructors discovered substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA241

Location