Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1410S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289401

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1410S
MSN: 18264970
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Destination airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the airplane touched down on the runway, it encountered a strong crosswind gust from the left. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, impacted a ditch and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA276

Location