Accident Beechcraft BE99 N899AE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE99
Owner/operator:Skydive Georgia
Registration: N899AE
MSN: U23
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:48953 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication for the left main landing gear when he configured the airplane for landing. He cycled the gear and then attempted a manual extension, both without success. The pilot then completed the landing on the nose and right main landing gear. A postaccident examination of the left main landing gear actuator revealed that the supports for the actuator bearings lacked lubrication and that the bearings displayed wear due to inadequate lubrication. The overhauled actuator had accumulated 377.5 hours and 285 cycles since overhaul and was installed about 31 months before the accident; the manufacturer's maintenance manual prescribed lubrication of the retract actuator and actuator support bearings every 1,000 cycles or 30 months (whichever occurs first). It could not be determined if inadequate lubrication was applied at installation or if a loss of lubrication was not detected in subsequent inspections. The manufacturer's maintenance manual cautioned: "When washing the airplane with soap and water, use special care to avoid washing grease away from lubricated area. After washing the wheel well areas with solvent, lubricate all lubrication points. Premature wear of the lubricated surfaces may result if these precautions are not observed."

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear bearings and supports due to inadequate lubrication by unknown maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA239

Location