Runway excursion Accident Bennett MIDJET MUSTANG I N611JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289404

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:07:28 LT
Type:Bennett MIDJET MUSTANG I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N611JB
MSN: 500
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting a series of touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, he heard a loud snap sound during his third takeoff followed by the upper left rudder pedal collapsing. The pilot verified that he had rudder control and noticed that the upper left rudder pedal seemed displaced forward of its normal position. He further noticed that the left rudder pedal was binding at various times, but overall was operational, and thus suspected that the left brake master cylinder had disconnected from the rudder pedal. The pilot said that every time he applied left rudder during the landing the airplane veered to the left as if left brake was being applied. Despite his control inputs, the airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over within the soft muddy terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left brake master cylinder was separated from the left rudder pedal at the rudder attach point. Examination of the left rudder pedal and master cylinder revealed that the left rudder pedal was fractured at the lug where it attached to the upper end of the brake master cylinder. The fracture surface was consistent with an overstress fracture. The fracture surface was examined by an NTSB metallurgist using a scanning electron microscope and no evidence of fatigue or other progressive crack growth was observed. The lower surface of the brake master cylinder attachment lug on the left rudder pedal had an impression corresponding to contact with the lower end of the clevis of the left master brake cylinder attachment fitting. A similar impression was observed on the lower surface of the brake master cylinder attachment lug on the right rudder pedal. Deformation consistent with contacting the lower surface of the rudder pedal lugs was observed at the base of the clevis in the upper attachment fittings of both the left and right brake master cylinders.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to the overload separation of the left brake master cylinder from the left rudder pedal assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA205

Location