Accident Cessna 152 N95469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289406

Date:Saturday 9 April 2011
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N95469
MSN: 15285899
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:9013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stow, OH (IG3)
Destination airport:Stow, OH (IG3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that the airspeed was too fast during the landing flare and touchdown, and the airplane bounced on the runway. She did not initiate corrective action and the airplane continued to bounce. She reported that she let go of the yoke and applied the brakes, which caused the airplane to nose over and the propeller struck the runway. The postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the firewall was bent. The student pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1987 N95469 Kent State Univ. 0 Kent, OH sub

Location