Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N770VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289449

Date:Friday 25 March 2011
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N770VP
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhoun, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Destination airport:Calhoun-Tom B. David Field, GA (KCZL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was the airplane's first flight after construction. He said that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run up, and no anomalies were noted. The cylinder head temperature was in the yellow prior to initiating the takeoff roll. At 200 feet above ground level on the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot noted that the cylinder head temperature was in the red arc. He turned the airplane to the left, looked for a forced landing area, pulled the power back and performed a forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that he followed the carburetor adjustment procedure for the main carburetor jet adjustment in accordance with the airplane's adjustment procedure manual. He said that during the adjustment he set the main jet adjustment to the lean point of the setting. After running up the engine, he re-adjusted it to a leaner point from the initial adjustment. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies other than the carburetor adjustment.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to an over-lean carburetor setting. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper adjustment of the engine's carburetor during construction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA213

Location