Loss of control Accident Aero Adventure Aventura N1317L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289455

Date:Monday 21 March 2011
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1317L
MSN: AP2A0009
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferris, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, TX (T13)
Destination airport:Ferris, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was delivering the amphibious airplane to the owner's private grass airstrip. While on final approach, the pilot lost control and the airplane impacted the ground in a left wing low attitude. The airplane came to rest in an upright position short of the runway's threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident. He said that the airplane's windshield was dirty and that while landing he couldn't see through it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA242

Location