Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N9040T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289456

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9040T
MSN: 52940
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had tried to start the airplane's engine, but the battery seemed weak. He decided to pull the propeller by hand a revolution or two to get more oil/lubricant to the cylinders, rings, and valve stems. He explained to his non-pilot passenger that he was not going to start the engine, but mechanically lubricate it for an easier start. He stated that he turned the master off, and he believed that he turned the magnetos off. He did not set the parking brake or block the tires. After the propeller was turned 1 to 1.5 revolutions, the engine started. The airplane lurched forward and the pilot was unable to get into it. The airplane crossed a taxiway and a runway before it encountered soft earth and nosed over. The engine was pushed aft, wrinkling the fuselage, the right wing lift strut was bent, the right wing displayed wrinkles, and the aft section of the fuselage was bent and wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the airplane before pulling the propeller to start the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA174

Location