Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N153HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289457

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Hi-tech Helicopters Inc
Registration: N153HT
MSN: 0240
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pocono, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocono Mountains Municipal Airport, PA (KMPO)
Destination airport:Pocono Mountains Municipal Airport, PA (KMPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a local training flight, the helicopter was at a hover and he reduced power to simulate an engine failure. He said that upon ground contact, the aft portion of helicopter's left skid sank into the mud, the helicopter began to roll to the left, and he attempted corrective action for a dynamic rollover. However, the helicopter rolled over on to its left side resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The CFI and student pilot both stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's selection of an unsuitable landing site to practice autorotations, which resulted in an inadvertent dynamic rollover during touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA201

Location