Accident Cessna 150H N6555S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289458

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6555S
MSN: 15067355
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4763 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maury City, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halls, TN (M31)
Destination airport:Halls, TN (M31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight at 500 feet above ground level and about 10 miles from the departure airport, the pilot reported hearing a "pop" sound from the rear of the airplane. Concerned about whether further flight was safe, the pilot elected to perform an off-airport precautionary landing. After reducing engine power, the pilot attempted to "slip" the airplane and noted that the left rudder pedal would not move and that he could not slip the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently approached the field higher and faster than the pilot intended and overran the intended landing area. Before coming to rest, the nose landing gear collapsed forward, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear steering linkage was pulled taut, which restricted movement of the left rudder pedal. The taut nose landing gear steering linkage was likely the result of the accident sequence. After disconnecting the steering linkage, the rudder operated normally in both directions with no other flight control anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper glidepath during on off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA203

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2007 N6555S Private 0 Dyersburg, Tennessee sub

Location