Loss of control Accident Team Mini-Max UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289465

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max
Owner/operator:John Carrol Jennings
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, SC
Destination airport:Clinton, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, as the amateur-built airplane began its takeoff climb, the left wing hit a small tree. The airplane then tilted to the left and collided with larger trees before impacting the ground. An examination of the accident site revealed that the takeoff area was adjacent to the pilot's home. The takeoff area had 150 yards of cleared trees with 100-foot-tall trees on both ends of the clearing. The left wing impacted a tree approximately 20 above ground level, shearing off about half of the wing; the airplane then impacted larger trees before colliding with the ground. The non-certificated pilot likely did not have sufficient clearance from obstacles to perform a takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate performance planning, which resulted in a collision with a tree during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA208

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2007 UNREG Private Adelanto, California sub
8 June 2016 UNREG 0 Batesville, Indiana sub
Loss of control

Location