Runway excursion Accident Maule M-4-220C N4550R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289473

Date:Thursday 17 March 2011
Time:08:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4550R
MSN: 2017C
Total airframe hrs:1716 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel airplane began to "pitch left" during landing. The pilot made crosswind corrections and could not keep the wings level. The left wing touched the runway and the airplane continued forward and then yawed to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the yaw with rudder application and engine power and the airplane exited the runway. The airplane's left landing gear folded when it contacted the terrain off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left wing spar. The pilot indicated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA233

Location