Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2816Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289475

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2816Z
MSN: 22-6818
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Destination airport:South St Paul Municipal Richard E Fleming field, MN (KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing a soft-field takeoff procedure. He stated that he started the takeoff roll with full engine power, full up elevator, and one notch of wing flaps. The airplane initially accelerated down the center of the runway, but as the airplane began to pitch upward it turned to the left. He attempted to correct with right rudder, but the airplane continued toward the left side of the runway. He stated that in a further attempt to regain control of the airplane he lowered the nose and reduced power. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck the precision approach path indicator lights, and then nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage including deformation of the wing struts and crushing of the wing leading edges.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA236

Location