Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9212E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289476

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flightsafety International
Registration: N9212E
MSN: 2841017
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:10085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was conducting his second solo flight. After performing maneuvers in the practice area, he returned to the airport to conduct takeoffs and landings. After the second landing, he tried to expedite exiting the runway and attempted to depress the brakes fully. The airplane turned to the right, travelled into a grassy area on the right side of the runway, and impacted a taxiway sign. It sustained substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA192

Location