Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N74291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289480

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74291
MSN: 1404
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Hills, AZ (AZ50)
Destination airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane had not been flown in several months, and during the preflight inspection, he found that the brake fluid reservoir was empty. He filled the reservoir and noted that the braking performance was good during taxi for takeoff. At the destination airport, the pilot chose to perform a practice short field landing. He immediately applied the brakes after touchdown but there was no braking action. He then vigorously pumped the brakes in an attempt to still make a short field landing. The right brake suddenly functioned, but the left brake remained inoperative. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway to the right as there was insufficient rudder effectiveness to straighten the airplane's tracking. The left wing impacted an airport perimeter fence damaging the wing and the lift strut. Additionally, the left main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage, and the right main landing gear splayed outward. The pilot stated that he could have easily made the midfield turnoff with no brakes.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the brake system which led to the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA165

Location