Accident Ams-flight D.o.o. DG-500 ELAN ORION N505KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289481

Date:Monday 14 March 2011
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Ams-flight D.o.o. DG-500 ELAN ORION
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Boulder
Registration: N505KK
MSN: 5E201X46
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Destination airport:Boulder Municipal Airport, CO (WBU/KBDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was to practice slip maneuvers to a landing with no spoilers. While on short final of the traffic pattern, the student pilot reduced the slip to maintain the glide path, at which time, the glider encountered a sink and descended. While in the flare over a fence, the left wing impacted a fence pole, resulting in substantial damage to the glider. The CFI stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the glider prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The in flight loss of lift while landing, resulting in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA225

Location