Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2838D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289483

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2838D
MSN: 28-7916463
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was practicing crosswind landings with his certified flight instructor (CFI) when they planned to perform a full stop landing on runway 36. The airplane touched down hard in a level attitude and the CFI moved his hand to the throttle to add engine power but was too late. After impacting the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall. After reviewing a security video of the accident, the airport manager reported that the airplane did not flare prior to landing. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The reported wind conditions at an the airport around the time of the accident were variable from 240 degrees to 310 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and the certified flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 2011 N2838D Persaud Munidat 0 Meriden, Connecticut sub
Gear collapse

Location