Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182T N65944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289484

Date:Saturday 12 March 2011
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65944
MSN: 18281503
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he checked the wind conditions prior to landing and calculated the maximum crosswind component to be 15 knots, which included wind gusts. While on final approach, he was able to maintain runway alignment. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the right and departed the runway surface. The airplane then nosed over in the grass, incurring structural damage to both wings, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot stated that he may have relaxed his diligence on keeping the airplane's ailerons into the wind during the landing roll. He reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA188

Location