Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8033M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289486

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8033M
MSN: 18264531
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a landing to runway 33 with twenty degrees of flaps extended. During the landing flare, a gust of wind abruptly lifted the left wing, and the right wing struck the grass on the side of the runway. The pilot applied power to recover and the airplane impacted the grass. The nose landing gear then collapsed and the airplane came to rest upright. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall, right horizontal stabilizer, elevator, and both wings. The pilot further stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 2007 N8033M Private 0 Santa Rosa, New Mexico sub

Location