Accident Aeronca 7EC N2349E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289489

Date:Thursday 10 March 2011
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2349E
MSN: 7AC-5926
Total airframe hrs:7900 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff, he removed the left main landing gear wheel because its tire had a slow air leak. The pilot, who held a Federal Aviation Administration issued airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, replaced the tube and reinstalled the wheel. He indicated that when performing this maintenance, he did not properly secure the wheel's retaining nut with a cotter pin. During the takeoff roll, the attachment nut unscrewed and the wheel separated from the axle and airplane. The pilot flew around the area for about 30 minutes in an effort to burn off fuel. Upon landing, the airplane veered left off the runway and nosed over, breaking wing ribs and a lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper maintenance, which resulted in a wheel separating from the airplane during takeoff, and the airplane's subsequent nose over during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA157

Location