Accident Rainbow Cheetah XLS , 24 Sep 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289491

Date:24-SEP-2022
Time:13:00
Type:Rainbow Cheetah XLS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Lincoln Airport (YPLC), North Shields, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lincoln Airport, SA (PLO/YPLC)
Destination airport:Whyalla Aerodrome (YWHA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, there was a sudden loss of power and the engine stopped. The pilot looked forward for a landing area and saw a small paddock with fences running across it. The pilot envisioned that they would be hitting the fence and flipping over. At that point they decided to return to the airport and land on the grass. The touchdown was successful and the aircraft was rolling out and slowing down OK, until they noticed a ditch across their path. The pilot was unable to avoid the ditch and the nose wheel landed in the ditch and broke, tipping the aircraft nose down and breaking the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
ATSB Ref. OA2022-03900