Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4571Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289495

Date:Monday 7 March 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4571Z
MSN: 22-8080
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming 0-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Destination airport:Lockhart, TX (50R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Local law enforcement reported that several witnesses observed an airplane, matching the description of the accident airplane, flying low over homes and automobiles on the afternoon of the accident. Later, the wreckage was discovered just west of the airport property. The airplane had impacted trees and came to rest inverted. The empennage was bent and twisted 180 degrees beneath the fuselage and wings. An examination of the airplane and its systems revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA217

Location