Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210 N9400T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289498

Date:Saturday 5 March 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9400T
MSN: 57200
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470--E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jean, NV
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (NV74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing sequence, he realized he did not extend the landing gear when he felt the fuselage of the airplane impact the runway and he elected to abort the landing. During the go-around process, the pilot extended the landing gear. Shortly after aborting the landing, the airplane's climb rate diminished and engine began to lose power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over, resulting in structural damage to both wings. Examination of the runway by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed numerous gouges on the runway surface consistent with a propeller strike. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown and his improper decision to abort a gear-up landing following a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA154

Location